Privacy Policy

Wittke Photography & Aerial Services is committed to providing you with quality products and services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you with respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information that we may collect includes: name, email address, postage address, and telephone number.

This Personal Information could be obtained in several ways, including on our website or social media sites via the contact us and ordering sections, email, waiver forms, and from publicly available sources and third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and possibly for providing information to our clients when applicable, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing and/or marketing lists at any time by either using the unsubscribe function where available, or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect your Personal Information we will, where appropriate and/or applicable, and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information may be used by us, only for:

- For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

- For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

- With your consent, or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information from a third party. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including but not limited to the following:

- Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure

- Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and/or loss, and from unauthorised use, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. The majority of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and current. If you find that the information we have is not correct, please advise us in writing as soon as practicable so we can update our records accordingly.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.


Safe Efficient Effective
Footer - LOGO